What
  • Accommodation
  • Accounting
  • Air Conditioners
  • Artifacts
  • Artificial Jewelry
  • Ayurveda & Vitamins
  • Bags & Luggage
  • Bakery
  • Barbers
  • Bathing Accessories
  • Beauty & Welless
  • Beauty & Wellness
  • Bed & Breakfast
  • Café
  • Clothing
  • Consultancy
  • Cosmetics
  • Dairy Products
  • Decorative
  • Digital Thermometers
  • Education
  • Elecrtonics
  • Electronics
  • Essentials
  • Face & Body Products
  • Fitness
  • Food & Drinks
  • Foods & Drinks
  • Fruits
  • Fun & Stuff
  • Fun Park
  • Furniture
  • Gourmet Food
  • Grocery
  • Gym
  • Gym Equipment
  • Hair Products
  • Handicrafts
  • Health & Safety
  • Health & Safty
  • Healthcare Products
  • Home & Kitchen
  • Home & Water Coolers
  • Home Appliances
  • Home Décor
  • Home Gym
  • Home Salon
  • Home Spa
  • Hotels
  • Indian Dhaba
  • Interior Design
  • Isolation Center
  • Kitchen Appliances
  • Laptop & Accessories
  • Lifestyle
  • Masks, Gloves & Sanitizers
  • Medical Equipment
  • Men’s Accessories
  • Men’s Clothing
  • Men’s Shoes
  • Mobile Accessories
  • Mobile Phones
  • Office Appliances
  • On-demand Service
  • Paintings
  • Perfumes & Deodorants
  • Personal Care Products
  • Personal Trainers
  • Pet Supplies
  • PPE Kit
  • Professional
  • Proteins & Supplements
  • Pubs & Bars
  • Resort
  • Restaurant
  • Salon
  • Services
  • Shacks
  • Shopping
  • Smart Phones
  • Spa
  • Sports Gear
  • Sportswear
  • Tattoo Studio
  • Travel
  • Vegetables
  • Villa
  • Wellness Appliances
  • Wipes & Disinfectants
  • Women’s Accessories
  • Women’s Clothing
  • Women’s Shoes
  • Yoga
Where

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Byloapp, India (operating under “WOWIT Technologies Pvt. Ltd.”), gather, store, collect and use information of our users, consumers, MSMEs and merchants (hereinafter addressed as “you”, “your”, “yourself”). We are the managers, operatives & promoters of the platform called, www.byloapp.com, having a dedicated and associated mobile application and a provider of a range of marketing services to the MSME sector. The website or mobile app referred to as the platform.

We offer a range of marketing services and a platform where we may create your merchant profile, register your business profile, post or list live deals/offers/discounts for domestic services and goods which are made available by us or in association with other merchants. This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our sales & marketing activities, website, mobile application, electronic communications, or marketing services.

By visiting or engaging with the platform (hereinafter referred as website i.e byloapp.com and mobile application) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use, engage or access with Byloapp, India.

By mere visit, use or engagement with the platform, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Sensitive Personal & Data Information (SPDI)

Pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000, and its successive amendments from time to time, we are required to give a disclosure of the SPDI collected by us and how we use it. We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through our service or platform:

– Your full name, contact number, email address & mailing address.

– Your location, platform (website or mobile app) browsing patterns via cookies.

– Your purchase, post, claim & redeem history.

– Other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions & engagement with a platform or service.

We get access to such information when you:

– Give your consent through our letter of intent/engagement.

– Sign our on-boarding form via offline or online communication mode.

– Register, subscribe, authorize the transfer of, or create an account with us.

– Provide information to participate in our service or platform programs.

– Visit any page online that displays our ads or content.

– Purchase products or services on or through the platform or through offline engagement with our sales/marketing executives.

– Interact or connect with or link to the platform via integrated social networking tools.

– Engage, like, share or post comments to the platform, social media accounts, online or offline campaigns.

Managing User Choices:

– You can manage the types of personal data you provide to us and can limit how we communicate with you.

– You can manage your notice preferences by adjusting the settings in our mobile application.

– You can also manage your subscriptions by following subscription management instructions.

– You may update your subscription preferences at any time. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send your confirmations when you make purchases on or through the platform.

– You hereby consent to receive communications by SMS, calls, in-app notifications from Byloapp or its affiliates or its partners with regard to the services provided by Byloapp, India or as facilitated by the Byloapp partners.

– You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. Please refer to the Policy for information of Cookies for more information.

– You may also manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information on and about your devices with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider and the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Use of Information:

We process personal data for the following purposes:;

– Improve, operate, maintain and enhance the platform.

– Provide you with personalized or dedicated marketing initiatives via email, call and direct marketing offers.

– Facilitating your on-boarding & registration process, deals/offers posting & engagement, claim and redemption process of domestic goods and services.

– Determine your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness.

– Answer your questions and respond to your requests.

– To establish and analyze individual and group profiles and customer behavior.

– Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us and the merchants..

– Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners.

– Administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events.

– Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the platform, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use or to comply with the law.

– Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

– Allows you to sign up for special offers from merchants through the platforms

– To enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you, determine your interests and provide you with more relevant and compelling services and results.

Disclosure of Information:

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner;

– Of providing your dedicated service (branding, marketing, promotion etc.).

– With the merchants, so they can help consumers in redemption or delivery of their respective deals, offers & discounts to serve you better.

– With the consumers, so they can browse, claim, redeem and consume deals, offers & discounts posted by the merchants or MSME.

– To comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance.

– To combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, merchants, consumers and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting Byloapp.

– In response to a legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts.

– With your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Collection of Information:

We collect your personal data;

– When you register, subscribe, create an account, make a claim or redeem deals/offers or otherwise contact us or communicate with us actively. For example, you provide personal data to us when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, call or by posting to online communities.

– When you interact with the platform via cookies and other technologies as described in Clause on Cookies below.

– Through other online and offline information from our business partners and marketing or sales activities.

Security of Personal Information:

We use strict security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We shall, however, not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. The platform is also linked to many other sites and we are not/ shall not be responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

User’s Rights in relation to Personal Data:

By keeping your personal data updated, you can help us ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the goods and services that are most relevant to you. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions.

Retention of Personal Data:

You can at anytime unsubscribe from our services, newsletters, e-mailers. We will, however, retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting or other compliance purposes. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Social Features:

– For consumers, the platform has an option of initiating a direct chat with the merchant. Both, the platform as well as the merchants can see the communication happening and can put them on the records for better service and understanding and also, to maintain a record.

– The platform may contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review a business and deals/offers posting, and otherwise submit your own original content. Prior to posting in these areas, please note that all the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others.

Privacy Policies of Third Parties:

This Privacy Policy only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with the platform. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the platform may have their own privacy policies and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our business partners may also have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion or advertisement.

Cookies:

Consent: By using our platform (website or mobile app), using services provided through the platform, or receiving our emails, texts, electronic notification, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this “Cookies Policy”.

Intent: This Privacy Policy sets out how we, and third parties we authorize, use cookies when you interact with our platform or the services offered via the platform. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and don’t do) with the information, including any personal data we may collect about you. Please read them both.

Meaning: Cookies are unique identifiers, usually made up of small bits of text or code. Cookies are usually stored on your device or in your web browser and they send certain information back to the party who served the cookie. When we say cookies we are actually referring to a broader range of technologies than just cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels and other similar technologies. When we say first-party cookies we mean cookies that are served by Byloapp. When we say third party cookies we mean cookies that are served by non-Byloapp parties.

Use of Cookies: Cookies are used in order to better understand how applications and websites work and to optimize online and mobile experiences. Cookies do this by allowing the party serving the cookie to analyze a website’s or mobile app’s performance, to identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, to better understand whether a computer or device (and probably its user) has visited a website previously and to serve personalized advertisements.

Types of Cookies:

Our Site primarily uses the following four types of cookies;

Operations based Cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation of our platform. They make it possible for you to browse and use our platform. If you disable these cookies, the platform will not function correctly.

Performance based Cookies: These cookies gather information about how visitors use the platform and monitor platform performance. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our platform and compile anonymous analytic information. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the platform.

Functionality based Cookies: These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, functionality cookies may use information, such as your location, to make sure that you arrive at a version of our platform that is specific to your city or region.

Advertising Preferences based Cookies: We offer you choices about receiving interest-based ads from us. For this, we allow third parties to deliver personalized advertising content on our platform and/ or on third party websites and applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest in the advertisements and content delivered to you, as well as to serve you with more relevant advertisements based on your activities on our platform. For example, third-party cookies could record information about whether you have clicked on certain content or advertisements or deals/offers on our platform or other websites, or marked an item on our platform as your favorite.

We do not have control over, or access to, third-party advertising cookies or the information they contain. Third parties manage any information that they collect via cookies they place in accordance with their privacy policies.

You may opt-out of third-party personalized advertising cookies. You will still see ads but they will not be personalized.

Cookies and Browser settings: You may be able to avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or opting-out directly with a party that operates and controls cookies. Please check your browser settings for more information.

Cookies in Emails: Our emails contain cookies that track whether you open our emails and whether you click any links within them. The cookies used in our emails to monitor these behaviors are unique to each email and are not stored on your computer or mobile device.

Android App Permissions Required to Use Various Features & Functionalities On Our Application:

In order to have a better experience and to use all features in app, we need below permissions to be used in our android app;

– Phone Contacts: We use it to enable you to see which of your friends are on the platform and who you can invite on the platform.

– Location: To provide location specific functionality like shops or outlets near you.

– SMS: We need send and receive SMS permission, so as to read your SMS and auto- populate One Time Password received on your mobile number for authentication of your entered number while profile registration.

– Camera and Microphone: To scan QR Code of a particular business/shop/store/franchise/outlet or to claim and redeem deals, offers and discounts on the platform.

– Call Phone: We require access to make phone calls through the app. You can call us or merchants of shopping centres, gyms, restaurants, cafes, spa, salon, hotels, grocery stores, medical outlets etc. directly through the app.

– Phone State: This permission is used to detect your Android ID using which we uniquely identify every user and map user related activities. Using these details we also prevent any transaction related fraud.

– Storage: This permission is used for enabling local caching of data on your device to make your browsing experience faster and smoother. We do not store any confidential data as part of this permission.

– Vibrate: This permission is used to alert you on an incoming notification.

– Geo-Services: This permission is used to notify you that you have entered a city hotspot and there are various merchant’s business/shop/store/franchise/outlet with live deals/offers/discounts in the area.

– Maps: This permission is used to show you the exact location of a merchant’s business/shop/store/franchise/outlet on a Google map, it also helps you navigate and assess distance from your current location. This permission will also present you with a bird-eye view of your city/region with active deals/offers/discounts pop-ups with their live and ongoing deals/offers/discounts’ count.

– Boot-Complete: In case your phone restarts, we use this permission to detect if in the meantime you have entered a location hotspot so that we can trigger a notification informing you of the same along with deals in the area.

– Network: To connect to the Internet and networks in proximity of the User for the App to function.

– Install Shortcut: Shortcut of Byloapp platform is auto-created upon installation by the User.

– Wake Lock for Background Works: In case of multiple background services, your Device shall require these background works from time to time.

iOS App Permissions Required to Use Various Features & Functionalities On Our Application:

In order to have a better experience and to use all features in the app, we need below permissions to be used in our IOS app;

– Phone Contacts: We use it to enable you to see which of your friends are on the platform and who you can invite on the platform.

– Location: To provide location specific functionality like a merchant’s business/shop/store/franchise/outlet near you.

– Camera & Microphone: To scan QR Code of a particular business/shop/store/franchise/outlet or to claim and redeem deals/offers/discounts on the platform.

– Gallery: To use, access and upload photos or videos while creating your consumer profile or merchant profile or business/shop/store/franchise/outlet profile or posting a deal/offer/discounts on the platform.

Contact Us:

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended from time to time, and the Rules made thereunder, if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the details mentioned below:

Name: Byloapp, India (WOWIT Technologies Pvt. Ltd.)

Address: 501, NRK Bizpark, Scheme No 54 PU4, Indore, Madhya Pradesh – 452010

E-mail: info@byloapp.com

Business Hours: Monday to Friday (11:00 to 19:00)